People‎ > ‎

4. Honors & Awards Garnered by Tong Lab Members

66.   2018 The College Chemistry Achievement Award, Chemical Society of Washington DC: Florencia Son
65.   2018 The first place in the International Poster Competition in the Physical Science and Engineering Division, the Winter Enrichment Program at King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia: Florencia Son
64.   2016 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Daniyal Kiani
63.   2016 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Laura Woolls
62.   2016 The American Institute of Chemists Award: Laura Woolls
61.   2016 Electrochimica Acta Travel Awards to Young Electrochemists: Dr. De-Jun Chen
60.   2016 The College Chemistry Achievement Award, Chemical Society of Washington DC, Laura Woolls
59.   2015 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Stephen W. Brandon
58.   2015 Georgetown Environment Initiative Undergraduate Summer Fellowship: Daniyal Kiani
57.   2015 Georgetown Environment Initiative Summer Fellowship: Laura Woolls
56.   2014 Luce Scholarship 14/15: Margret Hanson
55.   2014 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Mathew Hoffmann
54.   2014 College Chemistry Achievement Award in Biochemistry: Jake Modest
53.   2013 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Jake Modest
52.   2013 Raines Summer Fellowship: Mathew Hoffmann
51.   2013 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Chris Rom
50.   2013 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Jake Modest
49.   2013 Georgetown Goldwater Scholarship Nominee: Jake Modest
48.   2012 GU Graduate School Travel Grant: Yangwei Liu
47.   2012 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NRL): Oksana Zaluzhna
46.   2012 The ARCS (Advancing Science in America) Foundation fellowship for AY 12-13: Augusta M. Hofstead-Duffy
45.   2011 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Steven Ryckbosch
44.   2011 The American Institute of Chemists Award: Ashley Zacca
43.   2011 Georgetown Nomination for the Goldwater Scholarship: Jake Modest
42.   2011 The Greater Washington Institute of Chemists Award: Steven Ryckbosch
41.   2011 The Chemistry Achievement Award of the Chemical Society of Washington DC: Brian McCuire
40,   2010-2011 ICMR (International Center for Materials Research) International Research Fellowship Award: Augusta Hofstead-Duffy
39.   2010 Electrochimica Acta Travel Awards to Young Electrochemists: Dr. In-Su Park
38.   2010 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Ashley Zacca
37.   2010 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Ashley Zacca
36.   2010 Beckman Scholar: Steven Ryckbosch
35.   2010 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NIST): Ceren Susut
34.   2010 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Thomas Hsu-Yao
33.   2009 Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry: Thomas Hsu-Yao
32.   2009 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Steven Rychbosch
31.   2009 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Steven Rychbosch
30.   2009 Georgetown nomination for Goldwater Scholarship: Steven Rychbosch
29.   2008 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Kevin P. Browne
28.   2008 American Institute of Chemists Award: Kevin P. Browne
27.   2008 Baker Scholar: Thomas Hsu-Yao
26.   2008 Georgetown nomination for Goldwater Scholarship: Thomas Hsu-Yao
25.   2008 Beckman Scholar and Raines Summer Fellowship: Thomas Hsu-Yao
24.   2008Travel Grant to Faraday Discussion 140 at University of Southampton, UK, July, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ceren Susut
23.   2007 Travel Grant to ECS Annual Meeting in Chicago, the Energy Technology Division, Electrochemistr Society: Bingchen Du
22.   2007 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Thuy D. Nguyen
21.   2007 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Kevin P. Browne
20.   2007 NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institute Fellowship: Ceren Susut
19.   2007 Cosmos Club Foundation in Washington DC research grant ($2000): Ceren Susut
18.   2006 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Morgan L. Deacon
17.   2006 GUROP (Georgetown Undergraduate Research Opportunities) Summer Fellowship: Thuy Nguyen
16.   2006 Travel Grant, Gordon Research Conference in Electrochemistry: Ying Li
15.   2006 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ying Li
14.   2006 Research Award, Chemical Society of Washington DC: Morgan L. Deacon
13.   2005 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NRL): Brian Zelakiewicz
12.   2005 Ph. D Thesis with distinction: Brian Zelakiewicz
11.   2005 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ceren Susut
10.   2005 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Georgeta C. Lica
9.     2005 The Colin G. Fink Summer Fellowship from the Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
8.     2005 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellow: Morgan Deacon
7.     2004 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Georgeta C. Lica
6.     2004 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Brian Zelakiewicz
5.     2004 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Morgan L. Deacon
4.     2003 Travel Grant, Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
3.     2003 Honorable Mention of Student Poster Compitition, the Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
2.     2003 NSF East Asia Summer Institute Fellowship: Brian Zelakiewicz
1.     2002 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Brian Zelakiewicz