People‎ > ‎

4. Honors & Awards Garnered by Tong Lab Members

64.   2016 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Daniyal Kiani
63.   2016 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Laura Woolls
62.   2016 The American Institute of Chemists Award: Laura Woolls
61.   2016 Electrochimica Acta Travel Awards to Young Electrochemists: Dr. De-Jun Chen
60.   2016 The Chemistry Achievement Award, Chemical Society of Washington DC, Laura Woolls
59.   2015 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Stephen W. Brandon
58.   2015 Georgetown Environment Initiative Undergraduate Summer Fellowship: Daniyal Kiani
57.   2015 Georgetown Environment Initiative Summer Fellowship: Laura Woolls
56.   2014 Luce Scholarship 14/15: Margret Hanson
55.   2014 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Mathew Hoffmann
54.   2014 College Chemistry Achievement Award in Biochemistry: Jake Modest
53.   2013 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Jake Modest
52.   2013 Raines Summer Fellowship: Mathew Hoffmann
51.   2013 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Chris Rom
50.   2013 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Jake Modest
49.   2013 Georgetown Goldwater Scholarship Nominee: Jake Modest
48.   2012 GU Graduate School Travel Grant: Yangwei Liu
47.   2012 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NRL): Oksana Zaluzhna
46.   2012 The ARCS (Advancing Science in America) Foundation fellowship for AY 12-13: Augusta M. Hofstead-Duffy
45.   2011 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Steven Ryckbosch
44.   2011 The American Institute of Chemists Award: Ashley Zacca
43.   2011 Georgetown Nomination for the Goldwater Scholarship: Jake Modest
42.   2011 The Greater Washington Institute of Chemists Award: Steven Ryckbosch
41.   2011 The Chemistry Achievement Award of the Chemical Society of Washington DC: Brian McCuire
40,   2010-2011 ICMR (International Center for Materials Research) International Research Fellowship Award: Augusta Hofstead-Duffy
39.   2010 Electrochimica Acta Travel Awards to Young Electrochemists: Dr. In-Su Park
38.   2010 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Ashley Zacca
37.   2010 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Ashley Zacca
36.   2010 Beckman Scholar: Steven Ryckbosch
35.   2010 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NIST): Ceren Susut
34.   2010 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Thomas Hsu-Yao
33.   2009 Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry: Thomas Hsu-Yao
32.   2009 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellowship: Steven Rychbosch
31.   2009 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Steven Rychbosch
30.   2009 Georgetown nomination for Goldwater Scholarship: Steven Rychbosch
29.   2008 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Kevin P. Browne
28.   2008 American Institute of Chemists Award: Kevin P. Browne
27.   2008 Baker Scholar: Thomas Hsu-Yao
26.   2008 Georgetown nomination for Goldwater Scholarship: Thomas Hsu-Yao
25.   2008 Beckman Scholar and Raines Summer Fellowship: Thomas Hsu-Yao
24.   2008Travel Grant to Faraday Discussion 140 at University of Southampton, UK, July, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ceren Susut
23.   2007 Travel Grant to ECS Annual Meeting in Chicago, the Energy Technology Division, Electrochemistr Society: Bingchen Du
22.   2007 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Thuy D. Nguyen
21.   2007 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Kevin P. Browne
20.   2007 NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institute Fellowship: Ceren Susut
19.   2007 Cosmos Club Foundation in Washington DC research grant ($2000): Ceren Susut
18.   2006 Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award for Graduating Senior: Morgan L. Deacon
17.   2006 GUROP (Georgetown Undergraduate Research Opportunities) Summer Fellowship: Thuy Nguyen
16.   2006 Travel Grant, Gordon Research Conference in Electrochemistry: Ying Li
15.   2006 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ying Li
14.   2006 Research Award, Chemical Society of Washington DC: Morgan L. Deacon
13.   2005 National Research Council post-doc fellowship (NRL): Brian Zelakiewicz
12.   2005 Ph. D Thesis with distinction: Brian Zelakiewicz
11.   2005 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Ceren Susut
10.   2005 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Georgeta C. Lica
9.     2005 The Colin G. Fink Summer Fellowship from the Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
8.     2005 John Taylor Adams undergraduate Summer Research Fellow: Morgan Deacon
7.     2004 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Georgeta C. Lica
6.     2004 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Brian Zelakiewicz
5.     2004 GUROP Summer Fellowship: Morgan L. Deacon
4.     2003 Travel Grant, Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
3.     2003 Honorable Mention of Student Poster Compitition, the Electrochemical Society: Georgeta C. Lica
2.     2003 NSF East Asia Summer Institute Fellowship: Brian Zelakiewicz
1.     2002 Travel Grant, Graduate School, Georgetown University: Brian Zelakiewicz